Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by SRC Transatlantic Limited t/a Speedy Cash ("Speedy Cash")("We", "Us" or "Our") to meet the requirements of the UK's Data Protection Act 1998, (the "Act") and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. The Policy is only applicable to www.SpeedyCashLoans.co.uk (the "Website") and does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities.

The Company is registered under the Act with registration number: Z2309346 and will act as the Data Controller.

This Policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to in the Terms of Website Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1.
Information that you may provide by filling in forms and registration forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time when you complete your application form such as your name, address, date of birth, employer, disposable income, email address, payment information, telephone contact numbers and any other information you may volunteer, for example when completing a voluntary online survey or to request further services;

1.2.
Information we collect about you from your use of the Website, for example, aggregate information on what pages you access or visit;

1.3.
information obtained from you or from third parties, such as Credit Reference Agencies ("CRAs") and Fraud Prevention Agencies ("FPAs") or other organisations including your employer when you apply for a loan or any other product or service or which you or they give to us at any other time;

1.4.
Correspondence and records of all contact with you, including any discussions (please note that calls between us may be recorded and/or monitored.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1.
We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1.1
To process your loan application, including assessing your credit worthiness or submitting your application form to credit brokers, lenders and/or third party marketing partners;

2.1.2.
To provide you with the best possible service;

2.1.3.
To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

2.1.4.
To notify you about changes to our products and services;

2.1.5.
For research purposes;

2.1.6.
To send real-time information about your loan to CRAs, see paragraph 3 below for further information.

2.2.
Third party lenders to whom you expressly agree, We may send your data may use it for marketing purposes to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

2.3.
We may contact you by post, email or text message to provide information about our other goods and services which may be of interest to you. Every time we contact you for marketing purposes We will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing materials.

2.4.
If you wish to opt-out of receipt of these marketing communications from us at any time you may do so by visiting any Speedy Cash store, sending an email to us at CustomerSupport@SpeedyCash.com or by contacting us at Speedy Cash, PO Box 10258, Nottingham, NG1 9JD.

2.5.
If you opt-out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, We will honor such choice once We have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request and enter your details onto a marketing suppression list. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.

2.6.
We may transfer your data outside of the EEA, but only to countries that have an adequate level of protection in line with the protection afforded to the data in the UK. We are participants in the U.S-EU Safe Harbor Program, which provides for the transfer of personal data from the EEA to the United States in compliance with the EU data protection laws. The website servers that support the Website, as well as many of our operations, are located in the United States. In order to properly protect Personal Data that we receive in the United States about EU residents, we adhere to the U.S-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles with respect to the collection, use, processing and retention of such data in the United States. Speedy Cash Intermediate Holdings Corp and Tiger Financial Management, LLC comply with the U.S-EU Safe Harbor framework, including the U.S-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Speedy Cash Intermediate Holdings Corp and Tiger Financial Management, LLC have certified that they adhere to the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. To learn more about the Safe Harbor Program and to view Speedy Cash Intermediate Holdings Corp and Tiger Financial Management, LLC’s certifications, please refer to the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor website at www.export.gov/safeharbor, or contact us at the details set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information on our Website or in the course of using our services, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Data to companies outside the EU, including Speedy Cash Intermediate Holdings Corp, Tiger Financial Management its affiliates and authorised third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. CREDIT REFERENCE AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES

3.1.
When you submit an application form you confirm that all the information you have given is true and complete and you authorise us to check the following records about you and others:

3.1.1.
our own;

3.1.2.
those at CRAs; and

3.1.3.
those at FPAs.

3.2.
We will make checks such as are deemed necessary to assess the validity of the information you have provided. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

3.3.
If you tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

3.4.
We will share real-time information about your loan with multiple CRAs who will share this information with other organisations. ‘Real-time’ means that relevant information will be sent to credit reference agencies on a daily basis. The information will include (but is not limited to) your basic details (such as name and address), the amount of credit, duration of the credit agreement and payment performance (for example regular payments made and any arrears or default on your part).

3.5.
Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Act.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk.

4.2.
When we transfer and receive certain types of information such as personal or financial information, We redirect visitors to a secure server indicated by the display of a yellow padlock on-screen. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

4.3.
All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers. Any sensitive information, such as credit/debit card numbers will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

4.4.
We will retain your information securely stored for a minimum period of 6 years after our files with your information are closed or for as long as the law requires.

5. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

5.1.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.1.1.
To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you or to send your information to our partners;

5.1.2.
We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to assist us in connection with administrative and/or business functions;

5.1.3.
Where your personal information is disclosed to third parties situated outside of the EEA it will be afforded the same level of protection as set out in this Privacy Policy;

5.1.4.
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

5.1.5.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements;

5.1.6.
We will disclose real-time information about your loan to multiple CRAs (as set out at paragraph 3 above);

5.1.7.
We may also disclose your information to FPAs.

5.1.8.
If you were introduced to us by a third party, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you for their accounting and administration purposes.

6. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

6.1.
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

6.2.
A "cookie" is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but "persistent" cookies - which are not session-based - remain on the viewer's computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our website. This allows us to collect information about a viewer's browsing habits whilst on the Website, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

6.3.
We may release browsing data and information gathered using cookies in the aggregate, such as publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. The report will only contain statistical data and will not identify any individual.

6.4.
In addition to using cookies, we might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on the Website. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

6.5.
Any information that we acquire about you using cookies or web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.

6.6.
Some of our advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

6.7.
The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 requires that cookies can only be placed on a computer where the user has given their consent to such use. When you first access the Website, you will be informed that our Website uses cookies, and given key information on what they are used for. Your continued use of the Website after this information has been given will be taken as consent to our use of cookies.

6.8.
Most browsers will automatically accept the use of cookies, but you can usually modify the settings on your browser to tell it to decline the use of cookies. If you do this, you will have only limited functionality in the use of the Website.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1.
Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.2.
Section 7 of the Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us. A small statutory fee of £10.00 may be payable to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time and any changes We may make to our Privacy Policy, including details of changes in how We use your personal information, will be posted on this page.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed at CustomerSupport@SpeedyCash.com or Speedy Cash, Data Protection Officer, PO Box 10258, Nottingham, NG1 9JD.

Borrow £200 for 27 days.
Total repayable £243.20 in a single instalment.
Total charge for credit £43.20 comprising interest only.
Interest rate 0.8% per day equating to 292% per annum (fixed).
Representative APR 1306.6%